Skip to main content
IPRATE

Monthly market overview

European IP filing, July 2026

Filings in July 2026 are provisional: registers publish weeks after the filing date, so the figure grows for some months. The revised figures for June 2026 are close to complete, and every table below beyond the first is computed for that month. Generated 2026-10-03.

Europe

Europe

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks80,57975,05161,068+9.1%
Designs8,7469,45511,617+3.1%
Patentspublished19,76918,3719,642+1.5%

Totals cover every register. Each change is measured like for like, over the registers whose coverage is the same in both years: Trademarks over 30 (61,474 against 56,342); Designs over 5 (8,953 against 8,682); Patents over 4 (2,284 against 2,251).

In June 2026, largest applicant origin France at 22.6%; 33,190 of 59,809 applicants (55.5%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3520,25312.4%+28.1%
Class 4116,98710.4%+23.9%
Class 913,0288.0%+20.5%
Class 4212,5477.7%+45.7%
Class 257,9754.9%+8.4%
Class 165,6333.4%+9.2%
Class 435,4303.3%+18.5%
Class 444,8943.0%+15.3%
Class 364,5412.8%+13.7%
Class 34,1472.5%-1.3%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1INTERMARK PATENTES Y MARCAS, S.L.P. (ALSO TRADING AS LIDERMARK PATENTES Y MARCAS)ES7111.1%+17.5%
2Firm without a published profileES6461.0%+36.9%
3IOANNIDES, CLEANTHOUS & CO LLCCY4910.7%-13.6%
4MetidaLV4560.7%-12.5%
5MetidaEE4560.7%-12.5%
6IPP Master LimitedGB4450.7%-32.8%
7Marks & Clerk LLPGB4210.6%+80.0%
8Goddar, Heinz J.DE4090.6%–
9Firm without a published profileFR4040.6%–
10KBZ Żuradzki Barczyk & Wspólnicy Adwokaci i Radcy Prawni Sp. k.PL3770.6%+9.6%

Oppositions filed in June 2026

OfficeSourceJune 2026
EUIPOEUIPO statistics, edition August 20262,032
EUIPOIPRATE, in full detail1,798
Benelux (BOIP)IPRATE feed132
United KingdomIPRATE feed504

EUIPO's row is the office's own count. IPRATE's row is the oppositions we hold in full detail: who opposed, which classes, which representative. Benelux and the United Kingdom come from those offices' own feeds.

EU-level offices

EUIPO

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks11,90811,92310,927+9.1%
Designs6,7607,3657,007+5.1%
Patentspublished000too few to compare

EU trade mark applications in June 2026: the office total and who filed

ApplicationsJune 2026ShareA year earlierChange
Applications receivedEUIPO statistics, edition August 202617,866–15,802+13.1%
Direct applicationsIPRATE's copy of the register14,890–13,488+10.4%
with a professional representative11,85179.6%11,162+6.2%
without a representative3,03920.4%2,326+30.7%
Madrid designations of the EUderived: office total minus direct applications2,97616.7%2,314+28.6%

Shares of the two representative lines are of direct applications; the Madrid share is of the office total. IPRATE rates representatives, so the EUIPO row of the filings table counts the direct applications that named one when IPRATE acquired them (11,923). The register copy names a representative on 11,851 of them today; the difference is representatives appointed or withdrawn after filing. An application without a representative was filed by the applicant itself. The office total is EUIPO's own figure, as published in its statistics edition August 2026. Designations of the EU through the Madrid system carry no filing date in the register copy, so the Madrid line is the office total minus the direct applications, a derived figure. Source: EUIPO, Statistics for European Union Trade Marks, monthly evolution.

In June 2026, largest applicant origin CN at 27.9%; 4,544 of 8,879 applicants (51.2%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 95684.7%-8.2%
Class 33593.0%+1.7%
Class 9,423352.8%+55.1%
Class 252942.4%-4.2%
Class 52782.3%-1.8%
Class 212552.1%+1.2%
Class 282311.9%+6.0%
Class 71741.4%+3.0%
Class 121721.4%+11.0%
Class 201691.4%-18.4%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1INTERMARK PATENTES Y MARCAS, S.L.P. (ALSO TRADING AS LIDERMARK PATENTES Y MARCAS)ES7112.8%+17.5%
2Firm without a published profileES6462.6%+36.9%
3IOANNIDES, CLEANTHOUS & CO LLCCY4891.9%-13.3%
4MetidaLV4561.8%-12.5%
5MetidaEE4561.8%-12.5%
6KBZ Żuradzki Barczyk & Wspólnicy Adwokaci i Radcy Prawni Sp. k.PL3771.5%+9.6%
7Francesco AgostiniIT3081.2%-9.7%
8Sach & AssociatesDE2501.0%+117.4%
9Isabelle BertauxFR2210.9%-45.3%
10ZHOU, QIANGFR2100.8%-11.4%

EPO

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks000too few to compare
Designs000too few to compare
Patentspublished17,28915,387383coverage changed

In June 2026, largest applicant origin US at 22.6%; 0 of 5,799 applicants (0.0%) were filing for the first time.

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Goddar, Heinz J.DE4092.6%–
2Firm without a published profileFR3442.1%–
3Firm without a published profileDE3001.9%–
4Marks & Clerk LLPGB2681.7%–
5Vossius & Partner Patentanwälte Rechtsanwälte mbBDE2481.5%–
6Grünecker Patent- und Rechtsanwälte PartG mbBDE2461.5%–
7GULDE & PARTNER PATENT- UND RECHTSANWALTSKANZLEI MBBDE2001.2%–
8HGFGB1831.1%–
9Mewburn Ellis LLPGB1731.1%–
10Haseltine Lake Kempner LLPGB1661.0%–

By country

Austria · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Italy · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Malta · Netherlands · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Romania · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom

Austria

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks536479406+18.0%
Designs33763coverage changed
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In June 2026, 90.1% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 258 of 431 applicants (59.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3518113.0%+38.2%
Class 4117012.2%+12.6%
Class 421027.3%-1.0%
Class 91027.3%+56.9%
Class 25695.0%+109.1%

Leading firms by filings

Belgium

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks807692482+43.6%
Designs192723too few to compare
Patentspublished13110319too few to compare

In June 2026, 92.3% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 463 of 730 applicants (63.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3523613.3%+67.4%
Class 4119711.1%+56.3%
Class 421588.9%+79.5%
Class 91498.4%+56.8%
Class 25764.3%+18.8%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1GEVERSBE5014.5%+13.6%
2AWA BENELUX SABE246.9%–
3Brantsandpatents bvBE185.2%–
4Firm without a published profileBE133.8%–
5Firm without a published profileBE133.8%–

Bulgaria

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks418457351+30.2%
Designs578too few to compare
Patentspublished0114too few to compare

In June 2026, 92.3% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 183 of 312 applicants (58.7%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3524414.4%+49.7%
Class 4117410.3%+29.9%
Class 9995.9%+13.8%
Class 42985.8%+108.5%
Class 25764.5%+105.4%

Leading firms by filings

Croatia

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks82105100+5.0%
Designs8284too few to compare
Patentspublished1089319too few to compare

In June 2026, 55.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 45 of 178 applicants (25.3%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 354316.0%+22.9%
Class 413412.7%–
Class 43207.5%–
Class 9197.1%–
Class 5155.6%–

Leading firms by filings

Cyprus

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1146989-22.5%
Designs000too few to compare
Patentspublished25600too few to compare

In June 2026, 80.9% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 41 of 57 applicants (71.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 352316.8%–
Class 421813.1%–
Class 361611.7%–
Class 9139.5%–
Class 41118.0%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Γεώργιος Λ. Σαββίδης & Σία Δ.Ε.Π.Ε.CY1022.7%–
2ANDREAS COUCOUNIS & CO LLCCY613.6%–
3Firm without a published profileCY49.1%–
4ΝΙΚΟΛΑΟΣ ΛΥΜΠΕΡΗΣCY36.8%–
5ANDREAS I. KARYDES & CO LLCCY24.5%–

Czech Republic

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks790872600+45.3%
Designs472too few to compare
Patentspublished08115too few to compare

In June 2026, 94.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 356 of 594 applicants (59.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3550915.1%+61.1%
Class 4137511.1%+65.2%
Class 422427.2%+93.6%
Class 92256.7%+87.5%
Class 161644.9%+53.3%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Mgr. Petr Bílý, LL.M.CZ202.9%–
2Firm without a published profileCZ202.9%–
3Rott, Růžička & Guttmann a spol.CZ182.6%–
4Firm without a published profileCZ152.2%–
5JUDr. Jan BártaCZ142.0%–

Denmark

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks161171173-1.2%
Designs009too few to compare
Patentspublished51170too few to compare

In June 2026, 72.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 75 of 146 applicants (51.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 415814.0%+23.4%
Class 9327.7%–
Class 42317.5%0.0%
Class 35297.0%-31.0%
Class 16256.1%–

Leading firms by filings

Estonia

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks11911595+21.1%
Designs121too few to compare
Patentspublished010too few to compare

In June 2026, 97.6% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 62 of 97 applicants (63.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 353010.4%–
Class 422910.0%–
Class 41258.7%–
Class 9196.6%–
Class 32175.9%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1AAA Patendibüroo OÜEE1532.6%–
2Metida Patendibüroo OÜEE919.6%–
3Patendibüroo KÄOSAAR OÜEE715.2%–
4Patendibüroo Ustervall OÜEE613.0%–
5KOPPEL PATENDIBÜROO OÜEE24.3%–

Finland

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks183208305-31.8%
Designs895too few to compare
Patentspublished538476+10.5%

In June 2026, 93.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 108 of 243 applicants (44.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 416815.1%-32.0%
Class 354910.9%-19.7%
Class 9347.6%-2.9%
Class 16255.6%–
Class 25235.1%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Berggren OyFI3020.5%–
2Papula OyFI1611.0%–
3Kolster Oy AbFI149.6%–
4Laine IP OyFI128.2%–
5Boco IP Oy AbFI74.8%–

France

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks18,13013,2674,380coverage changed
Designs547629532+18.2%
Patentspublished9331,7661,779-0.7%

In June 2026, 96.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 7,170 of 11,121 applicants (64.5%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 354,98913.7%–
Class 414,44812.2%–
Class 423,6019.9%–
Class 92,6927.4%–
Class 251,8315.0%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1LavoixFR2354.0%–
2IpsilonFR841.4%–
3GEVERS & ORESFR621.1%–
4CasalongaFR571.0%–
5RegimbeauFR550.9%–

Germany

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks8,0948,3117,235+14.9%
Designs159522,444coverage changed
Patentspublished44234,666too few to compare

In June 2026, 91.9% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 379 of 732 applicants (51.8%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 353,03212.8%+24.0%
Class 412,47710.5%+23.2%
Class 92,1409.0%+23.3%
Class 421,8067.6%+51.3%
Class 251,3415.7%+16.8%

Leading firms by filings

Greece

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks716633588+7.7%
Designs00113too few to compare
Patentspublished433741-9.8%

In June 2026, 94.3% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 348 of 542 applicants (64.2%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3518411.4%+34.3%
Class 411459.0%+33.0%
Class 431147.1%+22.6%
Class 421026.3%+64.5%
Class 9945.8%+100.0%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileGR73.3%–
2Firm without a published profileGR62.8%–
3Firm without a published profileGR62.8%–
4Firm without a published profileGR62.8%–
5ΠΑΝΑΓΙΩΤΑ ΠΑΠΑΝΑΣΤΑΣΙΟΥGR52.4%–

Hungary

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks375396305+29.8%
Designs008too few to compare
Patentspublished0038too few to compare

In June 2026, 92.4% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 168 of 301 applicants (55.8%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 4113916.4%+47.9%
Class 359811.6%+27.3%
Class 42688.0%+100.0%
Class 43536.2%+32.5%
Class 9495.8%–

Leading firms by filings

Iceland

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks329341328+4.0%
Designs132too few to compare
Patentspublished113too few to compare

In June 2026, 20.3% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 59 of 254 applicants (23.2%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 9769.7%-5.0%
Class 5759.5%+41.5%
Class 42597.5%+5.4%
Class 35546.9%-28.9%
Class 41425.3%0.0%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1ARNASON FAKTORIS1944.2%-40.6%
2Sigurjónsson & Thor ehfIS716.3%–
3G.H. Sigurgeirsson ehf.IS614.0%–
4Fenix Legal KBIS37.0%–
5Isabelle Bertaux - IBE avocatIS12.3%–

Ireland

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks296306305coverage changed
Designs0104too few to compare
Patentspublished100too few to compare

In June 2026, 82.4% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 133 of 237 applicants (56.1%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 418313.1%–
Class 357311.5%–
Class 9528.2%–
Class 42518.0%–
Class 44406.3%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1FRKellyIE4715.0%–
2TOMKINS & CO.IE134.2%–
3MACLACHLAN IP LIMITED trading as MACLACHLAN IPIE113.5%–
4Firm without a published profileIE51.6%–
5Firm without a published profileIE41.3%–

Italy

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks4,6503,9745,452-27.1%
Designs11499too few to compare
Patentspublished34888too few to compare

In June 2026, 100.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 1,756 of 3,257 applicants (53.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 351,11412.7%+14.6%
Class 4197911.1%+6.1%
Class 425906.7%+47.1%
Class 95256.0%+11.7%
Class 255145.8%+0.2%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Lorenzo SciarraIT466.6%+31.4%
2Cerino SalvatoreIT304.3%–
3d'angelo raffaeleIT304.3%0.0%
4LA MALFA ENRICO TINDAROIT192.7%-53.7%
5MAGGIO MATTEO MARIAIT182.6%–

Latvia

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks418695-9.5%
Designs615too few to compare
Patentspublished2071too few to compare

In June 2026, 89.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 25 of 53 applicants (47.2%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 353318.9%–
Class 412916.6%–
Class 30105.7%–
Class 2984.6%–
Class 2574.0%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileLV411.8%–
2CLARUS MANAGEMENT, SIALV38.8%–
3Olga VahatovaLV38.8%–
4AAA Law LatviaLV38.8%–
5Firm without a published profileLV25.9%–

Liechtenstein

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks30441too few to compare
Designs000too few to compare
Patentspublished310150too few to compare

In June 2026, 14.3% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 0 of 12 applicants (0.0%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 12120.0%–
Class 34120.0%–
Class 37120.0%–
Class 41120.0%–
Class 9120.0%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Erhard KrumpholzCH212.5%–
2Firm without a published profileLI212.5%–
3Isler & Pedrazzini AGCH212.5%–
4P&TS SACH16.2%–
5Firm without a published profileCH16.2%–

Lithuania

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks421417221+88.7%
Designs000too few to compare
Patentspublished138too few to compare

In June 2026, 93.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 129 of 194 applicants (66.5%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3514617.1%+124.6%
Class 4111713.7%+138.8%
Class 44526.1%+73.3%
Class 37485.6%+60.0%
Class 42394.6%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileLT12325.9%–
2Firm without a published profileLT12325.9%–
3Firm without a published profileLT163.4%–
4Firm without a published profileLT163.4%–
5Firm without a published profileLT163.4%–

Luxembourg

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks936971-2.8%
Designs024too few to compare
Patentspublished514403110coverage changed

In June 2026, 17.5% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 23 of 384 applicants (6.0%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 352113.5%–
Class 91811.6%–
Class 30149.0%–
Class 42127.7%–
Class 41117.1%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Patent42 SALU18338.1%+408.3%
2IP ShieldLU10020.8%+132.6%
3Valet Patent Services LimitedDE306.2%–
4Firm without a published profileDE306.2%–
5Biopatents IP ConsultancyNL132.7%–

Malta

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks236175143+22.4%
Designs503too few to compare
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In June 2026, 84.6% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 46 of 86 applicants (53.5%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 352011.4%–
Class 431910.9%–
Class 41169.1%–
Class 37148.0%–
Class 44126.9%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileMT4034.2%–
2Dr. Luigi A. SansoneMT1512.8%–
3Jeanine RizzoMT54.3%–
4Firm without a published profileMT43.4%–
5Dr Michael GrechMT32.6%–

Netherlands

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,7721,4171,228+15.4%
Designs4819153coverage changed
Patentspublished356397355+11.8%

In June 2026, 86.5% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 819 of 1,594 applicants (51.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3547713.5%+25.5%
Class 423489.9%+46.8%
Class 413349.5%+25.6%
Class 93098.8%+10.8%
Class 251514.3%-1.9%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1ir. W.J.J.M. KempesNL666.6%+20.0%
2MERK-ECHT B.V.NL626.2%+51.2%
3NOVAGRAAF NEDERLAND BV IINL616.1%+96.8%
4MERKENBUREAU KNIJFF & PARTNERS B.V.NL434.3%+38.7%
5ir. F.A. Geurts c.s.NL383.8%–

Norway

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,2851,2191,476-17.4%
Designs4056134-58.2%
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In June 2026, 27.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 642 of 959 applicants (66.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 938612.7%-5.6%
Class 4231910.5%+3.2%
Class 352558.4%-16.7%
Class 411846.1%+5.1%
Class 51344.4%-8.2%

Poland

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,6562,7271,314+107.5%
Designs31736too few to compare
Patentspublished1010432too few to compare

In June 2026, 94.9% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 968 of 1,436 applicants (67.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 351,07715.7%+152.2%
Class 4172610.6%+105.1%
Class 424286.2%+185.3%
Class 94146.0%+84.8%
Class 443394.9%+78.4%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profilePL2119.8%–
2Ewelina JasionPL2119.8%–
3Karolina Bogusz METIDA SP. Z O.O.PL281.3%–
4Firm without a published profilePL271.3%–
5Firm without a published profilePL271.3%–

Portugal

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,9831,9621,581+24.1%
Designs184313too few to compare
Patentspublished31131too few to compare

In June 2026, 97.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 1,225 of 1,854 applicants (66.1%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 4147513.6%+24.0%
Class 3546413.3%+28.9%
Class 422717.8%+33.5%
Class 432336.7%+30.2%
Class 441915.5%+29.1%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profilePT369.0%–
2JOÃO MANUEL MAY PEREIRA DA CRUZPT215.3%–
3MÁRIO JOÃO DE SÁ E MELO DE CASTRO MARQUESPT164.0%–
4LOURENÇO DE MELO PORTUGAL SALUCE DE SAMPAIOPT143.5%–
5Abel Dário Pinto de OliveiraPT112.8%–

Romania

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,018955951+0.4%
Designs89217too few to compare
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In June 2026, 96.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 554 of 823 applicants (67.3%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3546718.2%+10.7%
Class 4127310.6%+13.3%
Class 431546.0%+65.6%
Class 91425.5%+8.4%
Class 421335.2%+41.5%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1WEIZMANN ARIANA & PARTNERS AGENTIE DE PROPRIETATE INTELECTUALARO7717.0%+63.8%
2Firm without a published profileRO204.4%–
3RODALL SRL AGENTIE DE PROPRIETATE INDUSTRIALARO204.4%–
4Firm without a published profileRO173.7%–
5APPELLO BRANDS SRLRO143.1%–

Slovakia

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks248323354-8.8%
Designs785too few to compare
Patentspublished0016too few to compare

In June 2026, 81.9% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 131 of 213 applicants (61.5%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3518916.6%+1.6%
Class 4115013.2%-7.4%
Class 42786.9%+100.0%
Class 16686.0%-39.3%
Class 9665.8%-31.2%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileSK125.3%–
2Firm without a published profileSK114.8%–
3Firm without a published profileSK114.8%–
4Firm without a published profileSK104.4%–
5Firm without a published profileSK94.0%–

Slovenia

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks8510680+32.5%
Designs201too few to compare
Patentspublished3013too few to compare

In June 2026, 84.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 40 of 71 applicants (56.3%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 355717.1%–
Class 414513.5%–
Class 9278.1%–
Class 42257.5%–
Class 36164.8%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1BRANDA intelektualna lastnina d.o.o.SI618.2%–
2Firm without a published profileSI412.1%–
3Firm without a published profileSI412.1%–
4Lemur Legal d.o.o.SI39.1%–
5Firm without a published profileSI39.1%–

Spain

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks7,0046,7495,951+13.4%
Designs960869971-10.5%
Patentspublished6771too few to compare

In June 2026, 99.9% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 4,500 of 6,621 applicants (68.0%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 411,70516.4%+11.3%
Class 351,58615.3%+18.4%
Class 428237.9%+48.8%
Class 96185.9%+20.2%
Class 436045.8%-10.8%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Juan Carlos Del Valle ValienteES6011.4%–
2Firm without a published profileES509.5%0.0%
3Firm without a published profileES509.5%–
4Isabel Carvajal y UrquijoES489.1%–
5Eduardo Fernando Prados HerradaES377.0%-41.3%

Sweden

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks475586502+16.7%
Designs172323too few to compare
Patentspublished11124too few to compare

In June 2026, 92.5% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 339 of 553 applicants (61.3%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3516113.9%+41.2%
Class 4113611.8%+30.8%
Class 4212110.5%+47.6%
Class 911610.0%+141.7%
Class 25464.0%-13.2%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1AWA Sweden ABSE148.4%–
2Zacco Sweden ABSE148.4%–
3Firm without a published profileSE84.8%–
4VAMO VARUMÄRKESOMBUDET ABSE74.2%–
5Scaevola Services Ltd.BG63.6%–

Switzerland

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,9821,8291,618+13.0%
Designs353438-10.5%
Patentspublished310150too few to compare

In June 2026, 77.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 735 of 1,483 applicants (49.6%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3555211.5%+26.0%
Class 949710.4%+29.4%
Class 423487.3%+15.2%
Class 413286.8%+28.1%
Class 252294.8%+37.1%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1E. Blum & Co. AGCH434.5%-18.9%
2Firm without a published profileCH434.5%–
3Walder Wyss AGCH373.8%–
4Wild Schnyder AGCH313.2%–
5BUGNION SACH212.2%–

United Kingdom

Right typeJuly 2026 (provisional)June 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks14,54214,10813,321+5.9%
Designs000too few to compare
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In June 2026, 70.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 7,335 of 11,865 applicants (61.8%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 353,70312.2%+26.2%
Class 93,31211.0%+17.6%
Class 412,9069.6%+26.4%
Class 422,4998.3%+42.8%
Class 251,8126.0%+4.3%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1IPP Master LimitedGB4456.6%-32.8%
2Firm without a published profileGB3515.2%-9.1%
3STONEBRIDGE (CN) VAT ADVISERS LIMITEDGB1231.8%–
4HGFGB1011.5%-9.8%
5Firm without a published profileGB841.3%-25.7%

How to read these figures

  • Trade marks and designs are counted by filing date. Registers publish weeks after filing, so the current month is provisional and the previous month is the revised figure; every detail table is computed for the revised month.
  • Patents are counted by publication date: a patent application is published eighteen months after filing, so its filing month says nothing for a year and a half.
  • EU trade marks, EU designs and European patents are counted once each, not once per designated country. Europe is the sum of the national registers and the two offices.
  • A year-on-year change is printed only where both months are complete and the register's coverage is the same in both years. Where coverage changed, or the revised month is still being published, the change is withheld rather than printed as a market move. Europe's change is measured like for like, over the registers that pass that test this month; its totals are shown in full.
  • Firm names appear only where an IPRATE profile is published; other firms keep their rank and count.
  • A first-time filer is an applicant name with no earlier filing in the IPRATE corpus, which begins in 2004 for most registers.
  • Oppositions: EUIPO's row is the office's own count; IPRATE's row is the oppositions held in full detail. Benelux and United Kingdom counts come from those offices' feeds. Comparisons with a year earlier start with the January 2027 issue.
  • EUIPO's row in the filings tables counts direct EU trade mark applications that name a professional representative, the market IPRATE rates. The EUIPO section reconciles that count to the office's own monthly total: direct applications with and without a representative from IPRATE's copy of the register, and Madrid designations of the EU as the difference to the total EUIPO publishes.

The full report for July 2026, with every scope, the complete firm tables and the names of the month's first-time filers, is available on request through the contact page.

Other issues