Skip to main content
IPRATE

Monthly market overview

European IP filing, September 2026

Filings in September 2026 are provisional: registers publish weeks after the filing date, so the figure grows for some months. The revised figures for August 2026 are close to complete, and every table below beyond the first is computed for that month. Generated 2026-10-08.

Europe

Europe

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks58,00663,56656,448+4.8%
Designs3,6786,57010,648-23.7%
Patentspublished19,10215,5258,053-23.8%

Totals cover every register. Each change is measured like for like, over the registers whose coverage is the same in both years: Trademarks over 29 (54,207 against 51,744); Designs over 3 (5,909 against 7,740); Patents over 3 (966 against 1,267).

In August 2026, largest applicant origin France at 16.8%; 29,188 of 52,648 applicants (55.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3516,75812.2%+19.8%
Class 4114,39110.5%+18.5%
Class 912,1908.9%+24.3%
Class 4211,0328.1%+47.0%
Class 257,1855.2%+3.0%
Class 164,9163.6%+6.4%
Class 434,2703.1%+10.0%
Class 443,9582.9%+4.2%
Class 373,6222.6%+29.3%
Class 33,5152.6%-6.6%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileES5391.1%-3.2%
2IOANNIDES, CLEANTHOUS & CO LLCCY4561.0%-26.2%
3Hoffmann Eitle PartmbBDE3360.7%-5.6%
4MetidaEE3200.7%-22.7%
5MetidaLV3190.7%-22.9%
6IPP Master LimitedGB3160.7%-53.1%
7Vossius & Partner Patentanwälte Rechtsanwälte mbBDE3030.6%-97.5%
8Marks & Clerk LLPGB2970.6%-5.2%
9Grünecker Patent- und Rechtsanwälte PartG mbBDE2630.6%-90.9%
10SantarelliFR2500.5%-15.8%

Oppositions filed in August 2026

OfficeSourceAugust 2026
EUIPOEUIPO statistics, edition September 20261,671
EUIPOIPRATE, in full detail1,173
Benelux (BOIP)IPRATE feed87
United KingdomIPRATE feed553

EUIPO's row is the office's own count. IPRATE's row is the oppositions we hold in full detail: who opposed, which classes, which representative. Benelux and the United Kingdom come from those offices' own feeds.

EU-level offices

EUIPO

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks10,7699,3689,878-5.2%
Designs2,7035,5247,310-24.4%
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In August 2026, largest applicant origin CN at 28.6%; 3,745 of 8,133 applicants (46.0%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 94454.7%-9.2%
Class 33073.3%-16.8%
Class 52873.1%+5.1%
Class 9,422762.9%+24.9%
Class 252192.3%-23.7%
Class 62012.1%+224.2%
Class 121801.9%+29.5%
Class 211751.9%-26.2%
Class 111691.8%-18.0%
Class 281661.8%-17.4%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileES5393.3%-3.2%
2IOANNIDES, CLEANTHOUS & CO LLCCY4542.8%-26.4%
3MetidaEE3202.0%-22.7%
4MetidaLV3192.0%-22.9%
5KBZ Żuradzki Barczyk & Wspólnicy Adwokaci i Radcy Prawni Sp. k.PL2151.3%-41.3%
6Sach & AssociatesDE2111.3%+99.1%
7ZHOU, QIANGFR2001.2%-24.2%
8Krzysztof BregułaPL1971.2%+65.5%
9Francesco AgostiniIT1641.0%-47.6%
10Thomas Marinus Simon VennekerES1611.0%–

EPO

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks000too few to compare
Designs000too few to compare
Patentspublished17,15313,7651,318coverage changed

In August 2026, largest applicant origin US at 25.7%; 0 of 5,778 applicants (0.0%) were filing for the first time.

Leading firms by filings

By country

Austria · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Italy · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Malta · Netherlands · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Romania · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom

Austria

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks438418414+1.0%
Designs572040too few to compare
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In August 2026, 94.3% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 238 of 382 applicants (62.3%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3517214.2%+25.5%
Class 4115713.0%+21.7%
Class 42937.7%+4.5%
Class 9897.3%+39.1%
Class 44675.5%+71.8%

Leading firms by filings

Belgium

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,0941,264408+209.8%
Designs28812too few to compare
Patentspublished1277619too few to compare

In August 2026, 96.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 481 of 724 applicants (66.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3538613.3%+181.8%
Class 4134211.8%+202.7%
Class 422568.8%+312.9%
Class 92428.4%+278.1%
Class 441404.8%+278.4%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1GEVERSBE5414.5%+35.0%
2Brantsandpatents bvBE267.0%–
3ORYON NVBE256.7%–
4Calysta NVBE236.2%–
5De Clercq & PartnersBE143.8%–

Bulgaria

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks306334347-3.7%
Designs243too few to compare
Patentspublished1211too few to compare

In August 2026, 94.1% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 153 of 245 applicants (62.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3516214.3%-8.0%
Class 4112110.7%-15.4%
Class 9918.1%-12.5%
Class 42645.7%+3.2%
Class 5484.3%-9.4%

Leading firms by filings

Croatia

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks197087-19.5%
Designs0196too few to compare
Patentspublished95789too few to compare

In August 2026, 49.1% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 41 of 142 applicants (28.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 352314.5%–
Class 431811.3%–
Class 9159.4%–
Class 41127.5%–
Class 42127.5%–

Leading firms by filings

Cyprus

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks866266-6.1%
Designs001too few to compare
Patentspublished01020too few to compare

In August 2026, 37.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 24 of 146 applicants (16.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 412418.3%–
Class 351914.5%–
Class 361410.7%–
Class 43129.2%–
Class 42118.4%–

Leading firms by filings

Czech Republic

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks848819553+48.1%
Designs006too few to compare
Patentspublished181768too few to compare

In August 2026, 95.6% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 337 of 592 applicants (56.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3549615.6%+60.5%
Class 4134710.9%+48.9%
Class 92307.2%+75.6%
Class 422297.2%+99.1%
Class 161454.6%+36.8%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Rott, Růžička & Guttmann a spol.CZ142.8%–
2Ing. Petr SOUKUPCZ122.4%–
3Firm without a published profileCZ122.4%–
4PATENTENTER S.R.O.CZ112.2%–
5Mgr. Klára LabalestraCZ102.0%–

Denmark

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks182157181-13.3%
Designs109too few to compare
Patentspublished5525too few to compare

In August 2026, 85.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 87 of 148 applicants (58.8%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 354514.1%-16.7%
Class 414213.2%+27.3%
Class 25299.1%–
Class 9257.8%–
Class 42237.2%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Zacco Denmark A/SDK1218.8%–
2Plougmann Vingtoft a/sDK812.5%–
3LØJE IP AdvokatfirmaDK69.4%–
4Firm without a published profileDK69.4%–
5Kromann Reumert AdvokatpartnerselskabDK34.7%–

Estonia

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks123107100+7.0%
Designs530too few to compare
Patentspublished100too few to compare

In August 2026, 64 of 96 applicants (66.7%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 413313.8%+6.5%
Class 352912.1%-9.4%
Class 9208.4%–
Class 43187.5%–
Class 30135.4%–

Leading firms by filings

Finland

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks280214255-16.1%
Designs1033too few to compare
Patentspublished786177-20.8%

In August 2026, 94.1% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 153 of 263 applicants (58.2%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 416514.4%+12.1%
Class 355712.6%+35.7%
Class 9419.1%-10.9%
Class 43347.5%–
Class 25296.4%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Kolster Oy AbFI1717.7%–
2Berggren OyFI1212.5%–
3Laine IP OyFI99.4%–
4Papula OyFI66.2%–
5Espatent OyFI55.2%–

France

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks4,4799,0144,364coverage changed
Designs5353396-10.9%
Patentspublished8348461,120-24.5%

In August 2026, 95.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 5,571 of 8,465 applicants (65.8%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 353,16313.1%–
Class 413,02012.5%–
Class 422,42710.0%–
Class 92,1108.7%–
Class 251,4526.0%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1LavoixFR722.8%–
2CABINET GERMAIN & MAUREAUFR642.5%–
3Firm without a published profileES542.1%–
4SantarelliFR522.1%–
5IpsilonFR451.8%–

Germany

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks7,1067,4717,865-5.0%
Designs041,835too few to compare
Patentspublished33463,557coverage changed

In August 2026, 92.4% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 457 of 748 applicants (61.1%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 352,98413.8%+11.7%
Class 412,41511.1%+16.0%
Class 92,18810.1%+19.2%
Class 421,9859.1%+46.6%
Class 251,1415.3%-11.0%

Leading firms by filings

Greece

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks616439395+11.1%
Designs0065too few to compare
Patentspublished351734too few to compare

In August 2026, 94.3% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 274 of 385 applicants (71.2%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3514213.2%+15.4%
Class 41908.4%-7.2%
Class 43827.6%+22.4%
Class 42686.3%+33.3%
Class 9494.6%+11.4%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Mantha VarelaGR1210.5%–
2Firm without a published profileGR65.3%–
3Firm without a published profileGR54.4%–
4ΜΑΡΟΥΛΗΣ ΑΝΔΡΕΑΣGR43.5%–
5Firm without a published profileGR43.5%–

Hungary

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks453318267+19.1%
Designs003too few to compare
Patentspublished1124too few to compare

In August 2026, 91.5% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 144 of 234 applicants (61.5%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 4111615.8%+30.3%
Class 359012.3%+25.0%
Class 42486.6%+33.3%
Class 43486.6%–
Class 9486.6%+54.8%

Leading firms by filings

Iceland

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks270312333-6.3%
Designs033too few to compare
Patentspublished203too few to compare

In August 2026, 20.6% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 57 of 240 applicants (23.8%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 5739.3%+5.8%
Class 35729.1%+10.8%
Class 9678.5%+3.1%
Class 42486.1%-4.0%
Class 41324.1%-17.9%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1ARNASON FAKTORIS3345.2%–
2Sigurjónsson & Thor ehfIS1520.5%–
3Firm without a published profileIS68.2%–
4G.H. Sigurgeirsson ehf.IS45.5%–
5Tego IP ehf.IS45.5%–

Ireland

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks515310364-14.8%
Designs001too few to compare
Patentspublished150too few to compare

In August 2026, 84.9% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 159 of 253 applicants (62.8%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 417212.4%-1.4%
Class 96110.5%+15.1%
Class 356010.3%-6.2%
Class 42427.2%-26.3%
Class 25356.0%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1FRKellyIE247.6%–
2Firm without a published profileIE103.2%–
3Jeremy ErwinIE72.2%–
4Firm without a published profileIE72.2%–
5TOMKINS & CO.IE61.9%–

Italy

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks3,9582,7843,331-16.4%
Designs0070too few to compare
Patentspublished43798too few to compare

In August 2026, 100.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 1,119 of 2,009 applicants (55.7%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 4169112.5%-2.3%
Class 3567312.2%+1.7%
Class 93646.6%+20.5%
Class 253386.1%-18.2%
Class 423145.7%+0.6%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Lorenzo SciarraIT3910.8%+18.2%
2Avv. d'angelo raffaeleIT143.9%–
3Cerino SalvatoreIT133.6%–
4LA MALFA ENRICO TINDAROIT123.3%–
5Firm without a published profileIT71.9%–

Latvia

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks4640147still being published
Designs240too few to compare
Patentspublished0261too few to compare

In August 2026, 91.3% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 22 of 36 applicants (61.1%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 351414.3%–
Class 3966.1%–
Class 4166.1%–
Class 966.1%–
Class 3655.1%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Artis KROMANIS, SIALV215.4%–
2Olga VahatovaLV215.4%–
3Firm without a published profileLV215.4%–
4AAA Law LatviaLV215.4%–
5Aģentūra INTELS LATVIJALV17.7%–

Liechtenstein

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1022too few to compare
Designs000too few to compare
Patentspublished1261too few to compare

In August 2026, 0.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 0 of 2 applicants (0.0%) were filing for the first time.

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Keller Schneider Patent- und Markenanwälte AGCH266.7%–
2Firm without a published profileCH133.3%–

Lithuania

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks267334259+29.0%
Designs012too few to compare
Patentspublished308too few to compare

In August 2026, 100.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 155 of 209 applicants (74.2%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3513118.3%+63.8%
Class 418912.4%+58.9%
Class 36578.0%–
Class 37466.4%–
Class 9466.4%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileLT6836.0%–
2Firm without a published profileLT147.4%–
3Firm without a published profileLT136.9%–
4Firm without a published profileLT105.3%–
5Vilija ViešūnaitėLT63.2%–

Luxembourg

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks10415260+153.3%
Designs100too few to compare
Patentspublished39229068coverage changed

In August 2026, 34.6% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 29 of 276 applicants (10.5%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 424812.7%–
Class 354211.1%–
Class 304110.9%–
Class 41349.0%–
Class 9277.2%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Patent42 SALU13133.9%–
2IP ShieldLU6516.8%–
3Firm without a published profileLU246.2%–
4OFFICE FREYLINGER S.A.LU194.9%–
5Valet Patent Services LimitedDE194.9%–

Malta

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks137228104+119.2%
Designs130too few to compare
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In August 2026, 86.4% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 55 of 89 applicants (61.8%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 354921.5%–
Class 432711.8%–
Class 9208.8%–
Class 36187.9%–
Class 42146.1%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileMT2414.2%–
2Dr. Luigi A. SansoneMT2213.0%–
3Mamo TCV AdvocatesMT2112.4%–
4Firm without a published profileMT127.1%–
5GANADO ADVOCATESMT116.5%–

Netherlands

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks2,8432,7791,143+143.1%
Designs132738too few to compare
Patentspublished252121289still being published

In August 2026, 97.1% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 911 of 1,408 applicants (64.7%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3583413.0%+143.9%
Class 4166710.4%+164.7%
Class 4263710.0%+288.4%
Class 95899.2%+147.5%
Class 253034.7%+110.4%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1MERK-ECHT B.V.NL929.8%+114.0%
2DLA PIPER NEDERLAND N.V.NL667.0%–
3MERKENBUREAU KNIJFF & PARTNERS B.V.NL616.5%–
4NOVAGRAAF NEDERLAND BV IINL485.1%+29.7%
5DE MERKPLAATS B.V.NL464.9%–

Norway

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,3571,1351,592-28.7%
Designs045118coverage changed
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In August 2026, 31.4% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 613 of 910 applicants (67.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 933812.1%-15.1%
Class 422739.8%-9.9%
Class 352197.9%-35.4%
Class 411495.4%-35.2%
Class 51485.3%-29.9%

Poland

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,4311,4551,341+8.5%
Designs0554too few to compare
Patentspublished320209too few to compare

In August 2026, 97.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 711 of 1,110 applicants (64.1%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3555414.8%+29.1%
Class 4139810.6%+21.3%
Class 92496.6%+38.3%
Class 421965.2%+25.6%
Class 371594.2%+44.5%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Ewelina JasionPL6810.4%–
2Firm without a published profilePL375.7%–
3Paweł Gutowski SIEMIŃSKI GUTOWSKI KANCELARIA ADWOKACKA SP.J.PL182.8%–
4Łukasz SłomaPL132.0%–
5Firm without a published profilePL121.8%–

Portugal

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks9291,9941,520+31.2%
Designs112926too few to compare
Patentspublished0012too few to compare

In August 2026, 97.3% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 1,268 of 1,861 applicants (68.1%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 4153414.9%+47.1%
Class 3546413.0%+36.5%
Class 422888.1%+75.6%
Class 432346.5%+28.6%
Class 92015.6%+68.9%

Leading firms by filings

Romania

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks848910898+1.3%
Designs271118too few to compare
Patentspublished515970-15.7%

In August 2026, 97.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 526 of 824 applicants (63.8%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3543818.1%+7.6%
Class 4126811.1%-3.6%
Class 421415.8%+36.9%
Class 431415.8%-5.4%
Class 91285.3%-3.8%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1WEIZMANN ARIANA & PARTNERS AGENTIE DE PROPRIETATE INTELECTUALARO195.1%-57.8%
2RODALL SRL AGENTIE DE PROPRIETATE INDUSTRIALARO174.6%–
3Firm without a published profileRO164.3%–
4Firm without a published profileRO123.2%–
5NOMENIUS SRLRO113.0%–

Slovakia

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks317305171coverage changed
Designs31925too few to compare
Patentspublished0010too few to compare

In August 2026, 84.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 136 of 210 applicants (64.8%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3518016.6%–
Class 41978.9%–
Class 9676.2%–
Class 42575.3%–
Class 16545.0%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Advokátska kancelária Volek s.r.o.SK209.7%–
2JUDr. Erik Špila, advokátSK104.9%–
3Firm without a published profileSK94.4%–
4Firm without a published profileCZ94.4%–
5MG LEGAL s.r.o.SK83.9%–

Slovenia

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks636240+55.0%
Designs000too few to compare
Patentspublished346too few to compare

In August 2026, 92.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 33 of 62 applicants (53.2%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 353014.3%–
Class 412511.9%–
Class 9199.0%–
Class 25157.1%–
Class 42157.1%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Odvetniki Selih & partnerjiSI323.1%–
2Integra Legal d.o.o.SI215.4%–
3Lemur Legal d.o.o.SI17.7%–
4Firm without a published profileSI17.7%–
5dr. Marjan DELIC univ. dipl. inz. str.SI17.7%–

Spain

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks7,4255,3344,675+14.1%
Designs753413555still being published
Patentspublished2159too few to compare

In August 2026, 98.2% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 3,663 of 5,212 applicants (70.3%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 411,27016.2%+4.8%
Class 351,04413.3%+10.8%
Class 426768.6%+79.3%
Class 95697.2%+48.6%
Class 255567.1%+18.8%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1ALMUDENA ABELLAN PEREZES3020.8%–
2Firm without a published profileES1913.2%–
3Eduardo Fernando Prados HerradaES139.0%–
4Javier Ungría LópezES139.0%–
5MANUEL ALCAYDE DÍAZES128.3%–

Sweden

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks810639510+25.3%
Designs314015too few to compare
Patentspublished6076too few to compare

In August 2026, 94.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 384 of 591 applicants (65.0%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 4114612.6%+10.6%
Class 4214512.5%+116.4%
Class 3513711.8%+18.1%
Class 912811.0%+62.0%
Class 25484.1%+4.3%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Scaevola Services Ltd.BG1611.9%–
2Zacco Sweden ABSE107.4%–
3Paweł WowraPL85.9%–
4Firm without a published profileSE75.2%–
5Hauptbau ABSE75.2%–

Switzerland

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks2,2252,0451,438+42.2%
Designs253234-5.9%
Patentspublished1261too few to compare

In August 2026, 81.2% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 881 of 1,618 applicants (54.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3565212.1%+62.6%
Class 961911.5%+79.9%
Class 423877.2%+65.4%
Class 413726.9%+57.6%
Class 252474.6%+72.7%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1FMP Fuhrer Marbach & PartnerCH404.2%–
2Firm without a published profileCH394.1%–
3Walder Wyss AGCH333.4%–
4Wild Schnyder AGCH333.4%–
5E. Blum & Co. AGCH313.2%-13.9%

United Kingdom

Right typeSeptember 2026 (provisional)August 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks7,66112,69313,320-4.7%
Designs000too few to compare
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In August 2026, 70.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 7,054 of 10,997 applicants (64.1%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 353,28312.0%+9.7%
Class 93,08811.3%+8.8%
Class 412,6169.6%+9.7%
Class 422,3628.7%+29.9%
Class 251,7456.4%-3.9%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1IPP Master LimitedGB3165.8%-53.1%
2Firm without a published profileGB2033.7%-38.1%
3ILVCN LIMITEDGB761.4%–
4STONEBRIDGE (CN) VAT ADVISERS LIMITEDGB761.4%–
5HGFGB761.4%-12.6%

How to read these figures

  • Trade marks and designs are counted by filing date. Registers publish weeks after filing, so the current month is provisional and the previous month is the revised figure; every detail table is computed for the revised month.
  • Patents are counted by publication date: a patent application is published eighteen months after filing, so its filing month says nothing for a year and a half.
  • EU trade marks, EU designs and European patents are counted once each, not once per designated country. Europe is the sum of the national registers and the two offices.
  • A year-on-year change is printed only where both months are complete and the register's coverage is the same in both years. Where coverage changed, or the revised month is still being published, the change is withheld rather than printed as a market move. Europe's change is measured like for like, over the registers that pass that test this month; its totals are shown in full.
  • Firm names appear only where an IPRATE profile is published; other firms keep their rank and count.
  • A first-time filer is an applicant name with no earlier filing in the IPRATE corpus, which begins in 2004 for most registers.
  • Oppositions: EUIPO's row is the office's own count; IPRATE's row is the oppositions held in full detail. Benelux and United Kingdom counts come from those offices' feeds. Comparisons with a year earlier start with the January 2027 issue.
  • EUIPO's row in the filings tables counts direct EU trade mark applications that name a professional representative, the market IPRATE rates. The EUIPO section reconciles that count to the office's own monthly total: direct applications with and without a representative from IPRATE's copy of the register, and Madrid designations of the EU as the difference to the total EUIPO publishes.

The full report for September 2026, with every scope, the complete firm tables and the names of the month's first-time filers, is available on request through the contact page.

Other issues