Skip to main content
IPRATE

Monthly market overview

European IP filing, August 2026

Filings in August 2026 are provisional: registers publish weeks after the filing date, so the figure grows for some months. The revised figures for July 2026 are close to complete, and every table below beyond the first is computed for that month. Generated 2026-10-08.

Europe

Europe

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks63,56680,57267,748-0.6%
Designs6,5709,07613,307-16.3%
Patentspublished15,52519,8267,064+11.2%

Totals cover every register. Each change is measured like for like, over the registers whose coverage is the same in both years: Trademarks over 29 (61,950 against 62,297); Designs over 5 (8,342 against 9,968); Patents over 4 (1,385 against 1,245).

In July 2026, largest applicant origin France at 25.1%; 35,390 of 64,135 applicants (55.2%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3522,07712.5%+14.1%
Class 4118,53910.5%+15.0%
Class 914,8298.4%+19.6%
Class 4214,4268.1%+45.6%
Class 258,4204.8%-6.4%
Class 166,1303.5%-3.5%
Class 435,4823.1%0.0%
Class 445,2433.0%+3.3%
Class 364,7852.7%+0.6%
Class 374,6492.6%+13.4%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileES6431.0%+22.9%
2INTERMARK PATENTES Y MARCAS, S.L.P. (ALSO TRADING AS LIDERMARK PATENTES Y MARCAS)ES6210.9%+0.8%
3Hoffmann Eitle PartmbBDE4370.7%-7.9%
4Goddar, Heinz J.DE4270.7%–
5IPP Master LimitedGB4180.6%-31.0%
6Plasseraud IPFR3890.6%-31.2%
7IOANNIDES, CLEANTHOUS & CO LLCCY3790.6%-40.8%
8Marks & Clerk LLPGB3550.5%-50.3%
9Vossius & Partner Patentanwälte Rechtsanwälte mbBDE3250.5%–
10HGFGB3110.5%-28.8%

Oppositions filed in July 2026

OfficeSourceJuly 2026
EUIPOEUIPO statistics, edition September 20262,012
EUIPOIPRATE, in full detail1,920
Benelux (BOIP)IPRATE feed124
United KingdomIPRATE feed558

EUIPO's row is the office's own count. IPRATE's row is the oppositions we hold in full detail: who opposed, which classes, which representative. Benelux and the United Kingdom come from those offices' own feeds.

EU-level offices

EUIPO

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks9,36811,91312,205-2.4%
Designs5,5246,7608,117-16.7%
Patentspublished000too few to compare

EU trade mark applications in July 2026: the office total and who filed

ApplicationsJuly 2026ShareA year earlierChange
Applications receivedEUIPO statistics, edition September 202617,420–18,164-4.1%
Direct applicationsIPRATE's copy of the register14,425–15,048-4.1%
with a professional representative11,65480.8%12,433-6.3%
without a representative2,77119.2%2,615+6.0%
Madrid designations of the EUderived: office total minus direct applications2,99517.2%3,116-3.9%

Shares of the two representative lines are of direct applications; the Madrid share is of the office total. IPRATE rates representatives, so the EUIPO row of the filings table counts the direct applications that named one when IPRATE acquired them (11,913). The register copy names a representative on 11,654 of them today; the difference is representatives appointed or withdrawn after filing. An application without a representative was filed by the applicant itself. The office total is EUIPO's own figure, as published in its statistics edition September 2026. Designations of the EU through the Madrid system carry no filing date in the register copy, so the Madrid line is the office total minus the direct applications, a derived figure. Source: EUIPO, Statistics for European Union Trade Marks, monthly evolution.

In July 2026, largest applicant origin CN at 26.4%; 4,723 of 10,285 applicants (45.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 95294.4%-20.0%
Class 33893.3%+9.6%
Class 53072.6%-13.8%
Class 9,422962.5%+19.4%
Class 252752.3%-20.5%
Class 282311.9%-10.1%
Class 212111.8%-21.9%
Class 62101.8%+233.3%
Class 111961.6%-7.1%
Class 331901.6%+10.5%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileES6432.8%+22.9%
2INTERMARK PATENTES Y MARCAS, S.L.P. (ALSO TRADING AS LIDERMARK PATENTES Y MARCAS)ES6212.7%+0.8%
3IOANNIDES, CLEANTHOUS & CO LLCCY3771.6%-40.8%
4Francesco AgostiniIT3061.3%-20.3%
5MetidaEE2961.3%-48.3%
6MetidaLV2951.3%-48.4%
7KBZ Żuradzki Barczyk & Wspólnicy Adwokaci i Radcy Prawni Sp. k.PL2751.2%-31.1%
8Sach & AssociatesDE2411.1%+167.8%
9ZHOU, QIANGFR2291.0%-5.0%
10Thomas Marinus Simon VennekerES2281.0%–

EPO

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks000too few to compare
Designs000too few to compare
Patentspublished13,76517,291321coverage changed

In July 2026, largest applicant origin US at 25.5%; 0 of 6,698 applicants (0.0%) were filing for the first time.

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Goddar, Heinz J.DE4272.4%–
2Hoffmann Eitle PartmbBDE4022.2%–
3Vossius & Partner Patentanwälte Rechtsanwälte mbBDE3111.7%–
4Plasseraud IPFR2971.7%–
5Grünecker Patent- und Rechtsanwälte PartG mbBDE2611.5%–
6Marks & Clerk LLPGB2571.4%–
7Murgitroyd & CompanyGB2241.3%–
8HGFGB2221.2%–
9Potter ClarksonGB2191.2%–
10DEHNSGB2171.2%–

By country

Austria · Belgium · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Italy · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Malta · Netherlands · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Romania · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom

Austria

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks418536413+29.8%
Designs20321too few to compare
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In July 2026, 92.6% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 270 of 452 applicants (59.7%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3522714.4%+52.3%
Class 4120613.1%+77.6%
Class 421398.8%+61.6%
Class 91298.2%+84.3%
Class 16764.8%+76.7%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1HERBST KINSKY RECHTSANWÄLTE GMBHAT177.4%–
2ANWÄLTE MANDL & MITTERBAUER GMBHAT93.9%–
3SONN Patentanwälte GmbH & Co KGAT83.5%–
4Firm without a published profileAT73.0%–
5E|N|W|C NATLACEN WALDERDORFF CANCOLA RECHTSANWÄLTE GMBHAT62.6%–

Belgium

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,264807480+68.1%
Designs81915too few to compare
Patentspublished7613113too few to compare

In July 2026, 94.1% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 412 of 669 applicants (61.6%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3526613.4%+66.2%
Class 4122011.1%+86.4%
Class 421758.8%+66.7%
Class 91487.5%+120.9%
Class 44944.7%+95.8%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1GEVERSBE6215.8%+3.3%
2De Clercq & PartnersBE297.4%–
3Brantsandpatents bvBE287.1%–
4ORYON NVBE256.4%–
5Winger Trademarks BVBE235.9%–

Bulgaria

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks334418340+22.9%
Designs455too few to compare
Patentspublished2015too few to compare

In July 2026, 96.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 169 of 278 applicants (60.8%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3519212.7%+1.6%
Class 4116911.2%+32.0%
Class 91046.9%+46.5%
Class 42926.1%+61.4%
Class 28765.0%+105.4%

Leading firms by filings

Croatia

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks7082115-28.7%
Designs1997too few to compare
Patentspublished7810831coverage changed

In July 2026, 44.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 32 of 170 applicants (18.8%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 353312.6%+10.0%
Class 413312.6%–
Class 43186.9%–
Class 5155.7%–
Class 39145.4%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1ZMP IP d.o.o.HR3720.2%–
2Vukmir i suradnici odvjetničko društvo d.o.o.HR189.8%–
3PRODUCTA d.o.o.HR137.1%–
4DENNEMEYER & ASSOCIATESHR126.6%–
5CPZ - CENTAR ZA PATENTE d.o.o.HR94.9%–

Cyprus

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks62114135-15.6%
Designs001too few to compare
Patentspublished1022563too few to compare

In July 2026, 26.9% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 45 of 311 applicants (14.5%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 413415.2%–
Class 353214.3%–
Class 422511.2%–
Class 36188.0%–
Class 9125.4%–

Leading firms by filings

Czech Republic

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks819790652+21.2%
Designs044too few to compare
Patentspublished170109too few to compare

In July 2026, 95.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 323 of 556 applicants (58.1%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3549016.3%+43.7%
Class 4135311.7%+39.5%
Class 92227.4%+72.1%
Class 421996.6%+54.3%
Class 161966.5%+73.5%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Advokátní kancelář Pokorný, Wagner & partneři, s.r.o.CZ193.6%–
2JUDr. Jan SalmonCZ163.0%–
3Firm without a published profileCZ163.0%–
4Mgr. Petr Bílý, LL.M.CZ91.7%-71.0%
5Firm without a published profileCZ91.7%–

Denmark

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks157161199-19.1%
Designs0012too few to compare
Patentspublished5523too few to compare

In July 2026, 86.1% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 63 of 108 applicants (58.3%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 354211.0%–
Class 42328.4%-13.5%
Class 5328.4%-36.0%
Class 9307.8%-6.2%
Class 10297.6%-14.7%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1PLESNER AdvokatpartnerselskabDK1012.5%–
2Kromann Reumert AdvokatpartnerselskabDK911.2%–
3Zacco Denmark A/SDK810.0%–
4LØJE IP AdvokatfirmaDK78.8%–
5Patrade A/SDK78.8%–

Estonia

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks10711997+22.7%
Designs311too few to compare
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In July 2026, 77.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 59 of 98 applicants (60.2%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 353313.1%–
Class 41239.1%–
Class 42218.3%–
Class 36207.9%–
Class 9187.1%–

Leading firms by filings

Finland

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks214183206-11.2%
Designs382too few to compare
Patentspublished615342+26.2%

In July 2026, 91.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 117 of 215 applicants (54.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 415817.5%+23.4%
Class 94112.4%+36.7%
Class 35288.5%-20.0%
Class 42267.9%-13.3%
Class 32154.5%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Berggren OyFI1515.6%–
2Kolster Oy AbFI1515.6%–
3Laine IP OyFI1010.4%–
4Moosedog OyFI66.2%–
5Boco IP Oy AbFI44.2%–

France

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks9,01418,1305,013coverage changed
Designs353547520+5.2%
Patentspublished846933817+14.2%

In July 2026, 95.9% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 8,955 of 12,801 applicants (70.0%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 357,00713.7%–
Class 416,11211.9%–
Class 425,0089.8%–
Class 94,0437.9%–
Class 252,6285.1%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1IpsilonFR1202.1%–
2SantarelliFR1182.1%–
3CABINET GERMAIN & MAUREAUFR1061.9%–
4CABINET BEAU DE LOMENIEFR851.5%–
5LavoixFR761.3%–

Germany

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks7,4718,0948,855-8.6%
Designs44862,897coverage changed
Patentspublished46443,889coverage changed

In July 2026, 94.2% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 508 of 866 applicants (58.7%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 353,08913.2%+3.7%
Class 412,38310.2%+1.1%
Class 92,1479.1%+9.9%
Class 421,9498.3%+46.8%
Class 251,1454.9%-21.0%

Leading firms by filings

Greece

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks439716629+13.8%
Designs0075too few to compare
Patentspublished174334+26.5%

In July 2026, 95.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 406 of 625 applicants (65.0%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3526214.6%+59.8%
Class 411528.5%+23.6%
Class 421106.1%+12.2%
Class 431065.9%-10.9%
Class 91025.7%+52.2%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileGR239.3%–
2Firm without a published profileGR104.0%–
3ΜΑΡΟΥΛΗΣ ΑΝΔΡΕΑΣGR83.2%–
4IOANNA mPANTEKAGR72.8%–
5Firm without a published profileGR62.4%–

Hungary

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks318375391-4.1%
Designs006too few to compare
Patentspublished1023too few to compare

In July 2026, 93.6% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 175 of 299 applicants (58.5%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 4111914.1%-7.0%
Class 3510712.7%+2.9%
Class 42576.8%+23.9%
Class 9556.5%-3.5%
Class 43364.3%-21.7%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Cservenyák RenátaHU73.1%–
2dr. Kocsomba NelliHU62.7%–
3dr. Mikófalvi GáborHU62.7%–
4SBGK Ügyvédi IrodaHU62.7%–
5Firm without a published profileHU52.2%–

Iceland

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks312329316+4.1%
Designs320too few to compare
Patentspublished014too few to compare

In July 2026, 26.9% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 67 of 248 applicants (27.0%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 5828.9%+2.5%
Class 9798.5%+58.0%
Class 35707.6%+52.2%
Class 42616.6%+45.2%
Class 41465.0%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1ARNASON FAKTORIS2747.4%-37.2%
2Sigurjónsson & Thor ehfIS915.8%–
3Firm without a published profileIS47.0%–
4Firm without a published profileIS35.3%–
5G.H. Sigurgeirsson ehf.IS23.5%–

Ireland

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks310296330-10.3%
Designs003too few to compare
Patentspublished510too few to compare

In July 2026, 85.6% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 137 of 247 applicants (55.5%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 416412.2%-1.5%
Class 355310.1%-29.3%
Class 9489.2%-14.3%
Class 42448.4%+18.9%
Class 25285.4%-24.3%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1FRKellyIE268.9%–
2TOMKINS & CO.IE62.1%–
3Murgitroyd & CompanyIE62.1%–
4MACLACHLAN IP LIMITED trading as MACLACHLAN IPIE41.4%–
5Firm without a published profileIE41.4%–

Italy

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks2,7844,6506,178-24.7%
Designs01109too few to compare
Patentspublished33607too few to compare

In July 2026, 100.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 1,702 of 3,191 applicants (53.3%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 351,08412.5%-6.4%
Class 411,05412.2%-6.4%
Class 425836.7%+17.8%
Class 95536.4%+3.6%
Class 434515.2%-4.0%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Lorenzo SciarraIT577.9%–
2LA MALFA ENRICO TINDAROIT263.6%-27.8%
3Cerino SalvatoreIT202.8%–
4Avv. d'angelo raffaeleIT202.8%-33.3%
5MAGGIO MATTEO MARIAIT121.7%-72.1%

Latvia

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks4041100still being published
Designs463too few to compare
Patentspublished2280too few to compare

In July 2026, 95.9% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 28 of 44 applicants (63.6%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 351317.1%–
Class 431114.5%–
Class 41810.5%–
Class 3056.6%–
Class 4256.6%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1CLARUS MANAGEMENT, SIALV333.3%–
2AGENCY TRIA ROBITLV222.2%–
3METIDA, SIALV111.1%–
4OLMANE LAW FIRM, SIALV111.1%–
5Artis KROMANIS, SIALV111.1%–

Liechtenstein

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks03042coverage changed
Designs000too few to compare
Patentspublished2375too few to compare

In July 2026, 46.4% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 8 of 22 applicants (36.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 91013.3%–
Class 3579.3%–
Class 368.0%–
Class 1456.7%–
Class 4256.7%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileLI830.8%–
2IPrime Künsch Patentanwälte GmbHLI415.4%–
3BOGENSBERGER Patent- & MarkenbüroLI27.7%–
4Firm without a published profileLI27.7%–
5Kaminski HarmannLI27.7%–

Lithuania

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks334421296coverage changed
Designs102too few to compare
Patentspublished014too few to compare

In July 2026, 95.2% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 167 of 220 applicants (75.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3514817.5%–
Class 419911.7%–
Class 44617.2%–
Class 42536.3%–
Class 9485.7%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileLT9229.0%–
2Firm without a published profileLT5718.0%–
3Firm without a published profileLT123.8%–
4Vilija ViešūnaitėLT123.8%–
5Firm without a published profileLT123.8%–

Luxembourg

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1529399-6.1%
Designs002too few to compare
Patentspublished29051477coverage changed

In July 2026, 15.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 40 of 481 applicants (8.3%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 353213.8%-17.9%
Class 413012.9%–
Class 422812.1%–
Class 9239.9%–
Class 30135.6%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Patent42 SALU24039.0%–
2IP ShieldLU15224.7%–
3Valet Patent Services LimitedDE426.8%–
4Firm without a published profileDE426.8%–
5Biopatents IP ConsultancyNL223.6%–

Malta

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks228236174+35.6%
Designs355too few to compare
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In July 2026, 73.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 55 of 93 applicants (59.1%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 433916.5%–
Class 352611.0%–
Class 9198.1%–
Class 36177.2%–
Class 41166.8%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Dr. Luigi A. SansoneMT2514.8%–
2Mamo TCV AdvocatesMT2011.8%–
3CAMILLERI PREZIOSIMT1911.2%–
4Jeanine RizzoMT105.9%–
5Firm without a published profileMT84.7%–

Netherlands

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks2,7791,7721,324+33.8%
Designs274825too few to compare
Patentspublished121356352+1.1%

In July 2026, 90.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 804 of 1,492 applicants (53.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3561114.2%+33.4%
Class 4245110.5%+84.1%
Class 942810.0%+57.9%
Class 414239.9%+31.0%
Class 252044.8%+39.7%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1MERK-ECHT B.V.NL656.7%-3.0%
2NOVAGRAAF NEDERLAND BV IINL484.9%+54.8%
3NLO SHIELDMARK B.V.NL363.7%–
4dr. ir. G.J.C. Verdijck c.s.NL333.4%-2.9%
5ir. W.J.J.M. KempesNL323.3%-22.0%

Norway

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,1351,2851,630-21.2%
Designs4540118-66.1%
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In July 2026, 23.5% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 688 of 1,028 applicants (66.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 937511.6%-10.9%
Class 422898.9%-14.5%
Class 352447.5%-30.9%
Class 52036.3%+6.8%
Class 411645.1%-28.4%

Poland

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,4551,6561,539+7.6%
Designs5352too few to compare
Patentspublished2010221too few to compare

In July 2026, 96.2% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 803 of 1,272 applicants (63.1%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3559114.8%+19.2%
Class 4141810.5%+20.5%
Class 93007.5%+36.4%
Class 422436.1%+56.8%
Class 441634.1%+1.9%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profilePL10411.3%–
2Ewelina JasionPL10411.3%–
3Paweł Gutowski SIEMIŃSKI GUTOWSKI KANCELARIA ADWOKACKA SP.J.PL171.8%–
4Firm without a published profilePL131.4%–
5Jolanta JustyńskaPL131.4%–

Portugal

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks1,9941,9831,864+6.4%
Designs291828too few to compare
Patentspublished039too few to compare

In July 2026, 96.2% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 1,178 of 1,771 applicants (66.5%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3547013.4%+19.3%
Class 4144512.7%+2.5%
Class 432687.6%+14.5%
Class 422386.8%+24.0%
Class 361815.2%+32.1%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1LOURENÇO DE MELO PORTUGAL SALUCE DE SAMPAIOPT246.0%–
2JOSÉ LUÍS FAZENDA ARNAUT DUARTEPT235.8%–
3ÁLVARO ALBANO DUARTE CATANAPT133.3%–
4Firm without a published profilePT123.0%–
5ANTÓNIO LUÍS CÔRTE REAL CRUZPT123.0%–

Romania

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks9101,0181,123-9.3%
Designs118913too few to compare
Patentspublished595564coverage changed

In July 2026, 95.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 584 of 921 applicants (63.4%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3543617.9%-6.8%
Class 4131312.9%+11.0%
Class 421757.2%+50.9%
Class 431506.2%-23.5%
Class 91275.2%-13.6%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileRO6311.6%–
2WEIZMANN ARIANA & PARTNERS AGENTIE DE PROPRIETATE INTELECTUALARO509.2%-12.3%
3NOMENIUS SRLRO275.0%–
4Firm without a published profileRO224.1%–
5RODALL SRL AGENTIE DE PROPRIETATE INDUSTRIALARO213.9%–

Slovakia

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks305248376-34.0%
Designs19741too few to compare
Patentspublished009too few to compare

In July 2026, 87.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 101 of 178 applicants (56.7%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3514216.9%-28.6%
Class 4111413.6%-20.8%
Class 42769.0%+28.8%
Class 9718.4%+42.0%
Class 16445.2%-22.8%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1MG LEGAL s.r.o.SK159.5%-67.4%
2Firm without a published profileSK95.7%–
3Dentons Europe CS LLPSK85.1%–
4MAJLINGOVÁ & PARTNERS, S.R.O.SK85.1%–
5Zivko Mijatovic and Partners s. r. o.SK74.4%–

Slovenia

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks628580+6.2%
Designs030too few to compare
Patentspublished4324too few to compare

In July 2026, 96.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 41 of 76 applicants (53.9%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 354717.7%+4.4%
Class 413814.3%+8.6%
Class 43186.8%–
Class 9176.4%–
Class 39166.0%–

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Firm without a published profileSI416.7%–
2Firm without a published profileSI416.7%–
3PATENTNA PISARNA D.O.O.SI416.7%–
4Lemur Legal d.o.o.SI28.3%–
5Firm without a published profileSI28.3%–

Spain

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks5,3347,0026,266+11.7%
Designs4139601,171-18.0%
Patentspublished1661too few to compare

In July 2026, 99.8% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 4,497 of 6,750 applicants (66.6%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 411,91217.2%+36.6%
Class 351,57314.2%+23.0%
Class 429428.5%+101.7%
Class 97466.7%+83.3%
Class 256405.8%+19.9%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1RAUL SANTOS RODRIGUEZES9719.6%–
2Firm without a published profileES5010.1%–
3SUGRANES, S.L.P.ES224.5%–
4Firm without a published profileES224.5%–
5ROBERTO MOLERO MOLEROES204.0%–

Sweden

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks639475417+13.9%
Designs401710too few to compare
Patentspublished0182too few to compare

In July 2026, 93.7% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 286 of 453 applicants (63.1%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3511612.6%+3.6%
Class 99910.7%+52.3%
Class 419510.3%+13.1%
Class 42889.6%+72.5%
Class 25616.6%+69.4%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1Scaevola Services Ltd.BG1512.1%–
2AWA Sweden ABSE54.0%–
3ADVOKATFIRMAN VINGE KBSE54.0%–
4Freja Partner ABSE43.2%–
5Abion ABSE43.2%–

Switzerland

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks2,0451,9721,738+13.5%
Designs323542-16.7%
Patentspublished2375too few to compare

In July 2026, 78.9% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 895 of 1,579 applicants (56.7%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 3561411.5%+43.1%
Class 959311.1%+58.1%
Class 424107.7%+43.4%
Class 413426.4%+17.9%
Class 162244.2%+34.9%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1E. Blum & Co. AGCH313.2%-48.3%
2Firm without a published profileCH313.2%–
3Walder Wyss AGCH272.8%-18.2%
4Winzenried LegalCH272.8%–
5Isler & Pedrazzini AGCH262.7%-31.6%

United Kingdom

Right typeAugust 2026 (provisional)July 2026 (revised)A year earlierChange
Trademarks12,69314,54214,126+2.9%
Designs000too few to compare
Patentspublished000too few to compare

In July 2026, 74.0% of filings with a known applicant origin were domestic; 7,561 of 12,156 applicants (62.2%) were filing for the first time.

Top Nice classes, trademarks

Nice classFilingsShareChange y/y
Class 353,83212.4%+23.8%
Class 93,53211.5%+17.9%
Class 412,9479.6%+22.5%
Class 422,7599.0%+53.1%
Class 251,7445.7%-4.1%

Leading firms by filings

#FirmFilingsShareChange y/y
1IPP Master LimitedGB4186.1%-31.0%
2Firm without a published profileGB3094.5%-32.2%
3ILVCN LIMITEDGB1131.6%–
4STONEBRIDGE (CN) VAT ADVISERS LIMITEDGB951.4%–
5HGFGB891.3%-28.8%

How to read these figures

  • Trade marks and designs are counted by filing date. Registers publish weeks after filing, so the current month is provisional and the previous month is the revised figure; every detail table is computed for the revised month.
  • Patents are counted by publication date: a patent application is published eighteen months after filing, so its filing month says nothing for a year and a half.
  • EU trade marks, EU designs and European patents are counted once each, not once per designated country. Europe is the sum of the national registers and the two offices.
  • A year-on-year change is printed only where both months are complete and the register's coverage is the same in both years. Where coverage changed, or the revised month is still being published, the change is withheld rather than printed as a market move. Europe's change is measured like for like, over the registers that pass that test this month; its totals are shown in full.
  • Firm names appear only where an IPRATE profile is published; other firms keep their rank and count.
  • A first-time filer is an applicant name with no earlier filing in the IPRATE corpus, which begins in 2004 for most registers.
  • Oppositions: EUIPO's row is the office's own count; IPRATE's row is the oppositions held in full detail. Benelux and United Kingdom counts come from those offices' feeds. Comparisons with a year earlier start with the January 2027 issue.
  • EUIPO's row in the filings tables counts direct EU trade mark applications that name a professional representative, the market IPRATE rates. The EUIPO section reconciles that count to the office's own monthly total: direct applications with and without a representative from IPRATE's copy of the register, and Madrid designations of the EU as the difference to the total EUIPO publishes.

The full report for August 2026, with every scope, the complete firm tables and the names of the month's first-time filers, is available on request through the contact page.

Other issues