Who Are the Best IP Firms in Ireland? (2026)
Analysed 406 firms across 57,043 EU Trademarks filings. Country: Ireland. Top 18% identified; 74 qualified.
Analysed
406
firms filing (Ireland)
Qualified
74
top 18% meeting IPRATE thresholds
Key stats
Selected cohort: Trademarks · EU · Cumulative (20y)Featured qualified firms
From the selected cohortFirm rankings
Sorted by tier. Sort by any column.| Patricia McGovern | Dublin | 27.9 | 97% | 185d | 80% | 46% | 5 · Pharma | ||
| Purdylucey Intellectual Property | Dublin | 20.7 | 91% | 206d | 69% | 75% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Marcella Clarke | Dublin | 73.2 | 97% | 141d | 98% | 6% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Shane McArdle | Dublin | 17 | 99% | 210d | 92% | 0% | 3 · Cosmetics | ||
| REDDY CHARLTON | Dublin | 4.7 | 93% | 159d | 69% | 86% | 14 · Jewelry | ||
| Flynn O’Driscoll Business Lawyers | Dublin | 6.6 | 93% | 199d | 82% | 99% | 18 · Leather | ||
| London IP (Europe) | Cork | 10.4 | 98% | 189d | 69% | 0% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Caroline Crowley | Killorglin | 1.3 | 91% | 158d | 43% | 100% | 36 · Finance | ||
| Winston Taylor Ireland | Dublin | 107 | 100% | 268d | 100% | 2% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| KeltieFast Growing | Dublin | 19 | 100% | 246d | 95% | 19% | 10 · Medical | ||
| Eimear Sampson | Dublin | 10.3 | 96% | 216d | 78% | 8% | 42 · Technology | ||
| REILLY & CO | Clonakilty | 2.7 | 97% | 152d | 83% | 98% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| William Crean | Arklow | 2.4 | 91% | 162d | 2% | 96% | 39 · Transport | ||
| Stobbs IrelandFast Growing | Dublin 2 | 37.1 | 99% | 279d | 100% | 6% | 42 · Technology | ||
| Pinsent Masons Ireland | Dublin | 65.4 | 98% | 244d | 88% | 7% | 5 · Pharma | ||
| BRIFFA | London | 76.4 | 98% | 230d | 76% | 4% | 25 · Clothing | ||
| Mark F. Newman | Dublin | 10.4 | 88% | 136d | 73% | 96% | 35 · Advertising | ||
| O'Connor, Michael Donal | Wexford | 6.5 | 88% | 238d | 55% | 89% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| ANNE RYAN & CO | Dun Laoghaire | 15.8 | 83% | 253d | 58% | 81% | 5 · Pharma | ||
| Michael Philip Downing | Dublin | 17.1 | 96% | 215d | 72% | 2% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Bailey Walsh Europe | Ashbourne | 42.3 | 99% | 224d | 68% | 0% | 28 · Toys | ||
| Niamh Gibney | Dublin | 1.6 | 100% | 257d | 100% | 97% | 25 · Clothing | ||
| Byrne Wallace Shields | Dublin | 38.9 | 96% | 224d | 64% | 7% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Colin Edward Manning | Cork | 3 | 68% | 202d | 83% | 41% | 35 · Advertising | ||
| Matthew Murphy | Dublin | 0.7 | 100% | 134d | 100% | 0% | 25 · Clothing | ||
| Addleshaw Goddard (Ireland)Fast Growing | Dublin | 12.6 | 97% | 271d | 88% | 27% | 12 · Vehicles | ||
| CRUICKSHANK | Dublin | 29.3 | 88% | 255d | 45% | 87% | 31 · Agriculture | ||
| WILLIAM FRY | Dublin | 11.9 | 82% | 272d | 67% | 52% | 30 · Foods | ||
| Shepherd and Wedderburn Europe | Dublin | 18 | 99% | 257d | 75% | 7% | 35 · Advertising | ||
| Barbara Jamieson | Meath | 5.8 | 94% | 158d | 67% | 17% | 42 · Technology | ||
| Burges Salmon IP Ireland | Dublin | 33.3 | 98% | 235d | 80% | 0% | 25 · Clothing | ||
| Dean Cunningham | Cork | 5 | 96% | 126d | N/A | 100% | 35 · Advertising | ||
| Michael FitzsimonsFast Growing | Drogheda | 16.3 | 91% | 182d | 75% | 74% | 5 · Pharma | ||
| Ronan Guirey | Dublin | 1.7 | 97% | 184d | 100% | 0% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Suzanne Koston | Drogheda | 8.5 | 96% | 204d | 81% | 14% | 19 · Building | ||
| Kate Harris | Dublin 2 | 2.6 | 93% | 255d | 88% | 30% | 19 · Building | ||
| Ita Regan | Westport | 3.3 | 100% | 156d | 91% | 100% | 25 · Clothing | ||
| Adam Mash | Courtmacsherry | 6.8 | 100% | 207d | 100% | 1% | 10 · Medical | ||
| MASON HAYES & CURRAN | Dublin | 98.4 | 97% | 246d | 71% | 15% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Aidan James Wilson | Dublin | 9 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 22% | 41 · Education | ||
| Sinead Keavey | Dublin | 3.1 | 95% | 156d | 100% | 2% | 36 · Finance | ||
| Murgitroyd & CompanyFast Growing | Dublin | 20.9 | 99% | 240d | 96% | 5% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Niall Tierney | Dublin | 30.1 | 95% | 224d | 66% | 6% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Mathew Forde | Dublin | 0.9 | 100% | 178d | 0% | 0% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Yusuf Siddiqui | Dublin | 7.9 | 92% | 233d | 6% | 0% | 29 · Meats | ||
| Clare Cornell | Swords | 2.5 | 94% | 185d | 0% | 0% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Conor Robinson | Dublin | 1.3 | 95% | 187d | 81% | 95% | 33 · Alcohol | ||
| LEWIS SILKIN IRELAND | Dublin | 118 | 98% | 258d | 73% | 1% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Graham Farrington | Galway | 9.9 | 92% | 206d | 0% | 0% | 2 · Paints | ||
| Francis Gorman and Fiona Gorman | Dublin | 18.6 | 92% | 241d | 67% | 59% | 10 · Medical | ||
| Carin Burchell | Dublin 2 | 12.2 | 99% | 222d | 64% | 1% | 32 · Beverages | ||
| Abion Ireland | Dublin | 385 | 98% | 265d | 86% | 2% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| MACLACHLAN IP LIMITED trading as MACLACHLAN IP | Dublin | 76.5 | 91% | 260d | 63% | 47% | 3 · Cosmetics | ||
| HAYES | Dublin | 2.3 | 95% | 173d | 50% | 85% | 41 · Education | ||
| TOMKINS & CO. | Dublin | 227 | 92% | 251d | 71% | 36% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Paul Kelly | Dublin | 1.4 | 100% | 270d | 100% | 47% | 32 · Beverages | ||
| HOGAN DOWLING MCNAMARA | Limerick | 1.2 | 64% | 158d | 33% | 100% | 5 · Pharma | ||
| Huzefa Motorwala | Clonmel | 2.5 | 100% | 143d | N/A | 0% | 3 · Cosmetics | ||
| Carpmaels & Ransford (Ireland) | Dublin | 82.9 | 98% | 233d | 74% | 1% | 5 · Pharma | ||
| FRKelly | Dublin | 468 | 93% | 248d | 70% | 34% | 5 · Pharma | ||
| Kayanne Horgan | Galway | 1.7 | 96% | 156d | 61% | 89% | 29 · Meats | ||
| European Refreshments | Drogheda | 14.1 | 99% | 190d | 94% | 2% | 32 · Beverages | ||
| Guy Holland | Dublin | 6.3 | 96% | 272d | 77% | 0% | 43 · Hospitality | ||
| Chambers Of Bernard Whyatt | Dublin | 20.4 | 97% | 250d | 66% | 3% | 10 · Medical | ||
| Armstrong Teasdale (Ireland) | Dublin | 6.7 | 98% | 233d | 75% | 0% | 25 · Clothing | ||
| Olwen Maher | Dublin | 1.6 | 45% | 104d | 100% | 0% | 3 · Cosmetics | ||
| MATHESON | Dublin | 3.2 | 90% | 322d | 34% | 59% | 35 · Advertising | ||
| Ann Crowley | Dublin 10 | 0.8 | 100% | 139d | 100% | 100% | 31 · Agriculture | ||
| BAYVIEW IP | Bray | 1.4 | 92% | 346d | 69% | 79% | 7 · Machines | ||
| GLEESON MCGRATH BALDWIN | Dublin | 0.7 | 87% | 216d | 60% | 87% | 16 · Paper | ||
| MERRION LEGAL | Dublin | 2.6 | 89% | 648d | 3% | 97% | 16 · Paper | ||
| Aoife Cleary | Westport | 0.7 | 38% | 163d | 0% | 100% | 9 · Electronics | ||
| Fieldfisher | Dublin 4 | 33.4 | 85% | 256d | 0% | 2% | 33 · Alcohol | ||
| J.W. O'DONOVAN | Dublin | 0.9 | 60% | 245d | 17% | 100% | 35 · Advertising |
City shows the firm's registered seat; when no city is recorded, the home country’s capital is shown by default. Claim the profile to add the city.
Is your firm rated in Ireland? Check in a minute.
Frequently asked questions
Ireland: which IP firms are rated highest?
IPRATE rates the top 18% of firms filing for this country. 74 of 406 analysed firms qualified across 57,043 EU Trademarks filings.
Ireland: how many IP firms are rated?
74 firms currently hold a published IPRATE rating for this country, out of 406 firms in the analysed window. Firms below the minimum-evidence thresholds are not published.
How does IPRATE rate IP firms?
Ratings use official EUIPO, EPO and national office filing outcomes across six pillars, with Bayesian credibility adjustment for small samples. Ratings are never sold or sponsored.
More answers on the FAQ page and in the methodology.